joycemercedes

Datenschutzerklärung

WARNING! READ THIS BEFORE USING:

  • This is a draft text and provided by Fangage to get you started. Fangage is not liable for the correctness and completeness of this agreement. So always have this checked by your own lawyer;
  • This draft text is based on the European GDRP;
  • If you add cookies yourself (such as Google Analytics), remember to complete the list in this document;
  • Find & replace the following tags to customize this agreement: COMPANY NAME - COMPANY STREET NAME - COMPANY ZIP CODE - COMPANY CITY  - COMPANY PHONE NUMBER - COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS - COMPANY REGISTRATION - COMPANY WEBSITE URL;
  • Ready? Then delete this text & the above to finalize the agreement.


COMPANY NAME - Privacy- and cookie statement

Version 1.0 | This document was most recently revised on 6 November 2020.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to COMPANY NAME (hereinafter: SHORT COMPANY NAME). During the processing of your personal data via our website (COMPANY WEBSITE URL) we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By using our online platform, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose, it is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information, and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we store about you, please contact SHORT COMPANY NAME. Our contact details are mentioned below. 

Contact

When you send us an email or chat message, fill out the contact form, or contact us in any other way, you accept our offer to get in touch with us (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name 
  • Email address  
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and 6 months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.  

Account

You have the possibility to create an account via our website, after which you could use the online platform (performance of contract). Most features of our platform require you to sign-up beforehand. You can sign-up by logging in on your Facebook, Apple, Twitter, Google+ or Spotify (or any other supported) account. You can add multiple social media accounts to your profile, in order to complete your profile. Once you are logged in, you are able to review and modify the information on your profile.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Profile picture
  • Facebook ID, Apple ID, Google+ ID, or Spotify ID
  • Any other data that you give explicit permission for 

We keep this information so that you do not have to fill it in again and again so that we can contact you within the framework of the execution of the agreement. We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Account management

Once you have created an account, we can use your personal data for providing our services (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Language
  • City
  • Gender
  • Mobile number
  • Facebook ID, Google+ ID, or Spotify ID
  • IP-address
  • Platform usage
  • Any other data you give explicit permission for

We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Email and SMS messages

We regularly send out updates to inform you of news, tips, and information about our products and services (consent).  

For this purpose, we use your: 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

 We store this information until you unsubscribe for receiving these messages by removing your profile.

Connect with other fans

Our community features you to connect with other fans in an online environment (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we use your: 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Social media buttons 

On our website, we use social media buttons, which redirect you to social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from social media networks. If you want to know what social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement: 

Until recently, joining the Privacy Shield program meant that there was an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. However, with the ruling of the Court of Justice of the EU of 16 July 2020 (Schrems II case), this Privacy Shield has been declared invalid. We are currently investigating how best to overcome this. We have a very high regard for privacy and are trying to do everything we can to come to an appropriate solution. If we have a suitable solution, we will inform you about it through this privacy statement. Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data? Please contact us by using the contact details in this privacy statement.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are saved on your computer. Cookies are also placed via third parties engaged by us. We use both functional cookies and third-party cookies for analysis and marketing purposes.

When you visit our website for the first time, a pop-up is displayed, indicating that if you click the accept button, you accept the cookies and plugins. The moment you click on our website, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins, as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies using your browser. Please keep in mind that our website may not work optimally.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website and to protect our website (technical or functional cookies);
  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public to optimize our website and services (analytics cookies);
  • to personalize the content on our website and the internet offer based on your interests and click and surfing behavior, by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (targeting/marketing cookies);

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behavior
  • Referrer URL

For the purposes mentioned above, we use the following cookies:

  • Various (functional): first party cookies with strictly functional purposes. These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc. Retention period: up to 2 years.

We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies and the information (under which personal data) they collect by themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend you to read their privacy statements (please be aware that such statements may be revised regularly).

En- and disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”. Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.

Expiration date of cookie and removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. To do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Your rights 

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent. 

You may send a request by sending an e-mail to EMAIL ADDRESS or contacting us by phone via PHONE NUMBER. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

Modification of this privacy- and cookie statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints 

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive. 

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions and/or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. 

COMPANY NAME

COMPANY STREET NAME

COMPANY ZIP CODE and COMPANY CITY 

Telephone: COMPANY PHONE NUMBER

Email address: COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS

Chamber of Commerce: COMPANY REGISTRATION